Interpretation Events

Poetry Champions:

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1992:  David King, Texas Southern
1993:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1994:  Brendan Brinn, Oakland College
1995:  Kelly Campbell, Arizona State University
1996:  Jim Dobson, Northern Arizona University
1997:  Previn Jones, Texas Southern University
1998:  Brian Davis, Arizona State University
1999:  Amanda Hickman, Miami University
2000:  Shadana Dickerson, Western Kentucky University
2001:  Drew Allen, Western Kentucky University
2002:  Aaron Johnson, Glendale Community College
2003:  Lindsay Nave, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Ryan Howell, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Gregory Taylor, Texas Southern University
2006:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Micah Mason, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Clarence Ball, Tennessee State University
2009:  Nick Bateman, George Mason University
2010:  Katie Miller, George Mason University
2011:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason University
2012:  Sam Hopkins, George Mason University
2013:  Landry Ayres, George Mason University
2014:  Nick Gilyard, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Bria Woodyard, George Mason University
2016:  Molly Hoke, George Mason University
2017:  Wesley Harris, Texas Southern University
2018:  Durmerrick Ross, Texas Southern University
2019: Tyler Brock, Texas Southern University

Prose Champions:

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State University
1992:  David King, Texas Southern University
1993:  Dustin Abraham, Arizona State University
1994:  Jason Green, Nebraska Wesleyan University
1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State University
1996:  Mary Claire Morr, Miami University
1997:  Holly Prevost, Los Angeles Valley College
1998:  Phil Ruth, Miami University
1999:  Derya Ruggles, Clark College
2000:  Alex Gulck, Gustavus Adolphus College
2001:  Jon Eisworth, Tallahassee Community College
2002:  Vivienne Sandage, Clark College
2003:  Chris Brassfield, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Ashley Courtney, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Arelia Johnson, Texas Southern University
2006:  Tenisha Bonds, Glendale Community College
2007:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Clarence Ball, Tennessee State University
2009:  S. R. Hilliard, George Mason University
2010:  Danielle Ohrenberger, George Mason University
2011:  Nick Cox, George Mason University
2012:  Sam Hopkins, George Mason University
2013:  Landry Ayres, George Mason University
2014:  Taylor Holcombe, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Emma Bleker, George Mason University
2016:  Jennie De Rose, Las Positas College
2017:  Wesley Harris, Texas Southern University
2018:  Shelton Brown, Texas Southern University
2019: Jewell Christian Stewart, Hofstra University

Duo Champions:

1991:  Denino/Rohovit, Arizona State University
1992:  Fennema/Fennema, North Lake College
1993:  Abraham/Taylor, Arizona State University
1994:  Cooksey/Cox, Texas Southern University
1995:  Shields/Cox, Texas Southern University
1996:  Aho/Fongheiser, Miami University
1997:  Amonett /Wolfgang, University of Florida
1998:  Graupmann/Philipps, Arizona State University
1999:  Wikstrom/McMahon, Northeast Missouri State University
2000:  Jacobson/Salazar, Mt. San Antonio College
2001:  Berry/Gregley, Mt. San Antonio College
2002:  King/Shaw, Texas Southern University
2003:  Jones/Koch, Brookdale Community College
2004:  Howell/Nave, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Brasfield/Brasfield, Western Kentucky University
2006:  Sintek/Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Pyle/Wigginton, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Ball/Tuff, Tennessee State University
2009:  Maile/Masagatani, Pacific University
2010:  Dailey/Torres, George Mason University
2011:  Albaladejo/Lynch, George Mason University
2012:  Cox/Hopkins, George Mason University
2013:  Ohrenberger/Wildman, George Mason University
2014:  Newberry/O’Connor, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Woodyard/Boone, George Mason University
2016:  Harper/Bannister, Las Positas College
2017:  Edwards/Brown, Texas Southern University
2018:  Cunningham/Brock, Texas Southern University
2019: Ross/Brock, Texas Southern University

Drama Champions:

2002:  Wendell King, Texas Southern University
2004:  Tenisha Bonds, Glendale Community College
2006:  Ashley Brasfield, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Mickey Cox, George Mason University
2009:  Nick Bateman, George Mason University
2010:  Vincent Powell, Texas Southern University
2011:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason University
2012:  Robert Doyle, Suffolk University
2013:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason University
2014:  John Reynolds, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Tanner Terrell, George Mason University
2016:  Lucas Muratore, George Mason University
2017:  Lucas Muratore, George Mason University
2018:  Antre-chell Dorsey, Texas Southern University
2019: Durmerrick Ross, Texas Southern University

Program Oral Interpretation Champions:

2003:  Nicole Estenfelder, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Wes Wright, Florida College
2007:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2012:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason University
2013:  Sean Cummings, George Mason University
2014:  Lindsey White, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Chey Shifflett, West Texas A&M University
2016:  Molly Hoke, George Mason University
2017:  Katie Lai, George Mason University
2018:  Shelton Brown, Texas Southern University
2019: Durmerrick Ross, Texas Southern University