Archives

Overall Team Sweepstakes Champions:

1991:  Arizona State University, London
1992:  Texas Southern University, London
1993:  Arizona State University, Paris
1994:  Texas Southern University, Munich
1995:  Arizona State University, Madrid
1996:  Miami University, Athens
1997:  Miami University, London
1998:  Arizona State University, Lisbon
1999:  Western Kentucky University, Rome
2000:  Western Kentucky University, Paris
2001:  Western Kentucky University, Prague
2002:  Texas Southern University, Rome
2003:  Western Kentucky University, Vancouver
2004:  Western Kentucky University, Madrid
2005:  Western Kentucky University, Mayan Ruins
2006:  Western Kentucky University, Prague
2007:  Western Kentucky University, Buenos Aires
2008:  Western Kentucky University, London
2009:  George Mason University, Montreal
2010:  George Mason University, Berlin
2011:  George Mason University, Budapest
2012:  George Mason University, Rome
2013:  George Mason University, Antwerp
2014:  Western Kentucky University, Paris
2015:  George Mason University, Barcelona
2016:  George Mason University, Vienna
2017:  George Mason University, Lima
2018:  Texas Southern University, Montreal
2019: Nassau College, Berlin

Community College Team Sweepstakes Champions:

2002:  Glendale, Rome
2003:  Brookdale, Vancouver
2004:  Glendale, Madrid
2006:  Glendale, Prague
2007:  Glendale, Buenos Aires
2008:  Mt. San Antonio, London
2014:  Glendale, Paris
2015:  Mt. San Antonio, Barcelona
2016:  Las Positas, Vienna
2017: Casper College, Lima
2018: Casper College, Montreal
2019: Nassau College, Berlin

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Champions:

1991: Melanie Selcho, Arizona State University
1992: Neil Strine, Bloomsburg University
1993: Jennifer Silver, North Lake College
1994: April Daniel, Texas Southern University
1995: Frank Hernandez & Eve Landrum, Arizona State
1996: Molly Hume, Central Missouri State University
1997: Vitacco, Bloomsburg University
1998: Leann Baldwin & Gabriela Portillo Mazal, Suffolk University
1999: Jessica Richman & Mike Garcia, Ohio State University
2000: Kerri Richardson, Western Kentucky University
2001: Joe Day, Missouri Southern State University
2002: Jeremy Hollingshead, Missouri Southern State University
2003: Reagan Gibson, Western Kentucky University
2005: Christopher Harvey, Texas Southern University
2006: Nicole Hawk & Justin Cress, Western Kentucky University
2007: Natalie Sintek & Jessica Furgerson, Western Kentucky University
2008: Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2009: Teshon Thomas, Texas Southern University
2010: Kristen Moon, Casper College
2011: Micah Christensen & Tyler Simmons, Casper College
2012: Micah Christensen, Casper College
2013: Tiffany Massey, Texas Southern University
2014: Becky Hall & Spencer Orlowski, Western Kentucky University
2015: Luke Berdahl & Matthew Yasuoka, Pacific University

National Parliamentary Debate Association Champions:

1998: Stroud/Burridge, Pacific University
1999: Batt/Wright, Miami University
2000: Batt/Wright, Miami University
2001: Adams/Hodges, Texas Southern University
2002: Brown/Larry, Texas Southern University
2003: Muzen/Millar, Northwest College
2004: Romerhausen/Silvera, Western Kentucky University
2005: Romerhausen/Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2006: Schofield/Truesdell, Casper College
2007: Metzger/Westbrook, Florida College
2008: Lara/Haskin, San Diego Mesa College
2009: Dorrett/Strong, George Mason University
2010: Goette/Stutzman, San Diego Mesa College
2011: Banta/Flynn, Casper College
2012: Peppers/Sousa, Clark College
2013: Gulyas/Owens, San Diego Mesa College
2014: Leys/Martin, Geroge Mason University
2015: Hester/Petty, Casper College
2016: Tiwari/Abraham, Brooklyn College
2017: Stock/Davis, Casper College
2018: Edwards/Wilson, Texas Southern University
2019: Hindrichs/Kinsey, San Diego Mesa College

International Public Debate Association Champions:

2018: Kaden Meyers, Oregon State University
2019: Donovan Harvey, Hofstra University

Impromptu Speaking Champions:

1991:  Tom Rowe, Brookdale College
1992:  Guy Deihr, Oakland College
1993:  Maureen Keaveny, Arizona State University
1994:  Brendan Brinn, Oakland College
1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State University
1996:  Mike Thompson, Miami University
1997:  Mike Thompson, Miami University
1998:  Starr Peltier, Gustavus Adolphus College
1999:  Michaela Meyer, Miami University
2000:  Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus College
2001:  David Laing, Western Kentucky University
2002:  John Hightower, South Florida College
2003:  Jennifer Purcell, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Titus Compton, Florida College
2006:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Nick Bhardwaj, San Jose State University
2008:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky University
2009:  Sara Seyller, Clark College
2010:  Sara Seyller, Clark College
2011:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason University
2012:  Kate DeNardi, George Mason University
2013:  Matthew Yasouka, Pacific University
2014:  Emma Collins, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Pablo Ramirez, George Mason University
2016:  Sam Abney, George Mason University
2017:  Killian McNeely, George Mason University
2018:  Chris De Freitas, University of Utah
2019: Chloe Adkins, Casper College

Extemporaneous Speaking Champions:

2016:  Luke Berdahl, Pacific University
2018:  Carter Dunn, Casper College
2019: Shad Wojciechowski, University of Utah

After Dinner Speaking Champions:

1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State University
1996:  Susan Fungheiser, Miami University
1997:  Baumwirt, Los Angeles Valley College
1998:  Brian Davis, Arizona State University
1999:  Stephen Barnett, Western Kentucky University
2000:  Laura Batt, Miami University
2001:  Miles Gregley, Mt. San Antonio College
2002:  Tony Damico, Glendale Community College
2003:  Keith Blaser, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Elizabeth Au, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2006:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2009:  Jennifer Torres, George Mason University
2010:  Mickey Cox, George Mason University
2011:  Danielle Ohrenberger, George Mason University
2012:  Brennan Morris, George Mason University
2013:  Molly Hoke, George Mason University
2014:  Alicia Bagley, Nassau Community College
2015:  Samuel Abney, George Mason University
2016:  Danielle Leedeman, Las Positas College
2017:  Scarlett Miller, Casper College
2018:  Shad Wojciechowski, University of Utah
2019: T’chad Ross, Nassau College

Informative Speaking Champions:

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State University
1992:  Cheryl Coleman, Texas Southern University
1993:  Jamie Wagner, Arizona State University
1994:  Duane Smith, Northern Arizona University
1995:  Erica Williams, University of Alaska-Anchorage
1996:  Hilary McFatter, Northern Arizona
1997:  Mike Thompson, Miami University
1998:  Jennifer Schmidt, Midland Lutheran College
1999:  Stephen Barnett, Western Kentucky University
2000:  Alyssa Wright, Miami University
2001:  Tyler Adams, Mt. San Antonio
2002:  Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus
2003:  Nicole Estenfelder, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Reagan McClenny, Florida College
2006:  Carolyn Hunt, Las Positas College
2007:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Ian Summers, George Mason University
2009:  Stacy Shaw, Las Positas College
2010:  Samantha Sapienza, George Mason University
2011:  Katie Miller, George Mason University
2012:  Kate DeNardi, George Mason University
2013:  Rob Warchol, George Mason University
2014:  Haddy Badjie, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Nathan Leys, George Mason University
2016:  Vincent Walker, Las Positas College
2017:  Killian McNeely, George Mason University
2018:  Carter Dunn, Casper College
2019: Sarah Wilson, Irvine Valley College

Persuasive Speaking Champions:

1991:  Karen Kimmey, Arizona State University
1992:  Clyde Temple, Texas Southern University
1993:  Rodney Snell, Brookdale College
1994:  Duane Smith, Northern Arizona University
1995:  Kelly Campbell, Arizona State University
1996:  Andrea DiDonna, Arizona State University
1997:  Paula Muegge, Midland Lutheran College
1998:  Michael Graupmann, Arizona State University
1999:  Kathy LaVeine, Oregon State University
2000:  Jace Lux, Western Kentucky University
2001:  Amy Jones, Western Kentucky University
2002:  Bernnie Davidson, Casper College
2003:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Evelio Silvera, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Nick Romerhausen, Western Kentucky University
2006:  Nick Romerhausen, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Saeed Jones, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Michelle Baker, Bowling Green University
2009:  Patrick Mahoney, George Mason University
2010:  Casey Nishimura, Pacific University
2011:  Quincey Smith, George Mason University
2012:  Nick Cox, George Mason University
2013:  Rob Warchol, George Mason University
2014:  Janniqua Dawkins, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Heather Goheen, West Texas A&M University
2016:  John Henry, George Mason University
2017:  Vincent Walker, Las Positas College
2018:  Mariana Sanchez, San Diego Mesa College
2019: Hunter Barclay, Marshall University

Rhetorical Criticism Champions:

2006:  Nick Romerhausen, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Anthony Mendez, Mt. San Antonio College
2009:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason University
2010:  Elizabeth Calvert, Glendale Community College
2011:  Quincey Smith, George Mason University
2012:  Shannen Walsh, Glendale Community College
2013:  Kim Treese, Berry College
2014:  Zack Dittami, George Mason University
2015:  Samantha Jordan, George Mason University
2016:  Desiraw Luna, George Mason University
2017:  Vincent Walker, Las Positas College
2018:  Caroline Vick, West Texas A&M University
2019: Anthony Violissi, Northern Arizona University

Interpretation of Poetry Champions:

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1992:  David King, Texas Southern
1993:  K. Denino, Arizona State
1994:  Brendan Brinn, Oakland College
1995:  Kelly Campbell, Arizona State University
1996:  Jim Dobson, Northern Arizona University
1997:  Previn Jones, Texas Southern University
1998:  Brian Davis, Arizona State University
1999:  Amanda Hickman, Miami University
2000:  Shadana Dickerson, Western Kentucky University
2001:  Drew Allen, Western Kentucky University
2002:  Aaron Johnson, Glendale Community College
2003:  Lindsay Nave, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Ryan Howell, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Gregory Taylor, Texas Southern University
2006:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Micah Mason, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Clarence Ball, Tennessee State University
2009:  Nick Bateman, George Mason University
2010:  Katie Miller, George Mason University
2011:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason University
2012:  Sam Hopkins, George Mason University
2013:  Landry Ayres, George Mason University
2014:  Nick Gilyard, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Bria Woodyard, George Mason University
2016:  Molly Hoke, George Mason University
2017:  Wesley Harris, Texas Southern University
2018:  Durmerrick Ross, Texas Southern University
2019: Tyler Brock, Texas Southern University

Interpretation of Prose Champions:

1991:  K. Denino, Arizona State University
1992:  David King, Texas Southern University
1993:  Dustin Abraham, Arizona State University
1994:  Jason Green, Nebraska Wesleyan University
1995:  Eve Landrum, Arizona State University
1996:  Mary Claire Morr, Miami University
1997:  Holly Prevost, Los Angeles Valley College
1998:  Phil Ruth, Miami University
1999:  Derya Ruggles, Clark College
2000:  Alex Gulck, Gustavus Adolphus College
2001:  Jon Eisworth, Tallahassee Community College
2002:  Vivienne Sandage, Clark College
2003:  Chris Brassfield, Western Kentucky University
2004:  Ashley Courtney, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Arelia Johnson, Texas Southern University
2006:  Tenisha Bonds, Glendale Community College
2007:  Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Clarence Ball, Tennessee State University
2009:  S. R. Hilliard, George Mason University
2010:  Danielle Ohrenberger, George Mason University
2011:  Nick Cox, George Mason University
2012:  Sam Hopkins, George Mason University
2013:  Landry Ayres, George Mason University
2014:  Taylor Holcombe, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Emma Bleker, George Mason University
2016:  Jennie De Rose, Las Positas College
2017:  Wesley Harris, Texas Southern University
2018:  Shelton Brown, Texas Southern University
2019: Jewell Christian Stewart, Hofstra University

Duo Interpretation Champions:

1991:  Denino/Rohovit, Arizona State University
1992:  Fennema/Fennema, North Lake College
1993:  Abraham/Taylor, Arizona State University
1994:  Cooksey/Cox, Texas Southern University
1995:  Shields/Cox, Texas Southern University
1996:  Aho/Fongheiser, Miami University
1997:  Amonett /Wolfgang, University of Florida
1998:  Graupmann/Philipps, Arizona State University
1999:  Wikstrom/McMahon, Northeast Missouri State University
2000:  Jacobson/Salazar, Mt. San Antonio College
2001:  Berry/Gregley, Mt. San Antonio College
2002:  King/Shaw, Texas Southern University
2003:  Jones/Koch, Brookdale Community College
2004:  Howell/Nave, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Brasfield/Brasfield, Western Kentucky University
2006:  Sintek/Nelson, Western Kentucky University
2007:  Pyle/Wigginton, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Ball/Tuff, Tennessee State University
2009:  Maile/Masagatani, Pacific University
2010:  Dailey/Torres, George Mason University
2011:  Albaladejo/Lynch, George Mason University
2012:  Cox/Hopkins, George Mason University
2013:  Ohrenberger/Wildman, George Mason University
2014:  Newberry/O’Connor, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Woodyard/Boone, George Mason University
2016:  Harper/Bannister, Las Positas College
2017:  Edwards/Brown, Texas Southern University
2018:  Cunningham/Brock, Texas Southern University
2019: Ross/Brock, Texas Southern University

Dramatic Interpretation Champions:

2002:  Wendell King, Texas Southern University
2004:  Tenisha Bonds, Glendale Community College
2006:  Ashley Brasfield, Western Kentucky University
2008:  Mickey Cox, George Mason University
2009:  Nick Bateman, George Mason University
2010:  Vincent Powell, Texas Southern University
2011:  Jacob Abraham, George Mason University
2012:  Robert Doyle, Suffolk University
2013:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason University
2014:  John Reynolds, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Tanner Terrell, George Mason University
2016:  Lucas Muratore, George Mason University
2017:  Lucas Muratore, George Mason University
2018:  Antre-chell Dorsey, Texas Southern University
2019: Durmerrick Ross, Texas Southern University

Program Oral Interpretation Champions:

2003:  Nicole Estenfelder, Western Kentucky University
2005:  Wes Wright, Florida College
2007:  Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2012:  Zach Eisenstein, George Mason University
2013:  Sean Cummings, George Mason University
2014:  Lindsey White, Western Kentucky University
2015:  Chey Shifflett, West Texas A&M University
2016:  Molly Hoke, George Mason University
2017:  Katie Lai, George Mason University
2018:  Shelton Brown, Texas Southern University
2019: Durmerrick Ross, Texas Southern University

Nuance Event Champions:

1995:  Spanish Prose (Madrid):  Lolita Morrow, Texas Southern University
1996:  Greek Duo (Athens):  Clark Olson & Kirt Shineman, Arizona State University
1997:  Shakespearean Duo (London): Johnson & Amonett, Florida College
1998:  Portuguese Extemp (Lisbon):  Tim Burridge, Pacific University
1999:  Roman Oratory (Rome):  Eric Hodges, Texas Southern University
2000:  French Farce (Paris):  Carlo Durland, Brookdale Community College
2001:  Vaclav Havel (Prague):  Mark Porrovecchio, San Jose State University
2002:  Roman Artifact (Rome):  Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus College
2003:  Canadian Tourism (Vancouver):  Alisha Andress, Morehead
2005:  Mayan Storytelling (Mayan Ruins):  Jenn Greiving, Florida College
2006:  Czech Tourism (Prague):  Margaux McDaniel, Brookdale Community College
2007:  Argentine History (Buenos Aires):  Sarah Colome, Azusa Pacific University
2008:  Elizabethan Literature (London):  Kimberly Duenas, Mt. San Antonio College
2009:  Great Canadians (Montreal):  Mark Kelton, Evangel University
2010:  German Expressionism (Berlin):  Smith/Billman, Evangel University
2011:  Cold War Declamation (Budapest):  Marjorie Hazeltine, San Jose State University
2012:  Commedia Dell-arte (Rome):  Kevin Briancesco, Glendale Community College
2013:  Belgian Tourism (Antwerp):  Zach Payne, Evangel University
2014:  French Farce (Paris): Nicole Tilford & Robert Doyle, Suffolk County
2015:  Telenovela (Barcelona):  Alyssah Orr & Kayla Vandervlucht, Evangel University
2016:  Viennese Treasures (Vienna): Stephanie Saracco, Oregon State University
2017:  Peruvian Treasures (Lima):  Jason Mallo, Florida College
2018: Canadian Sketch Comedy (Montreal): Dunn/Adkins/Schroer/Zamora, Casper College
2019: German Architecture (Berlin): Brennan Mock, Las Positas College